Skip Navigation Links
Welcome to the Home of Polar Bear Basketball
Wednesday, November 23, 2016
Dates:  February 11 - 12, 2017

Who:  Boys Grades 3rd, 4th (A and B), 5th (A and B), 6th (A and B)

Cost:  $210.00 per team

Flyer:  Download the 2017 Polar Bear Classic Flyer

Registration:  Register Online Here!  Registration deadline will be January 25th, 2017 or until full.  (In 2016 we had 80+ teams with most divisions filled to capacity.)

Format:  Pool Play, 3 Game Guarantee - all teams play two pool games, then get seeded and advance to bracket play on Sunday.

Rules:  Download the 2017 Polar Bear Classic Tournament Rules

Location:  All games on floors at Jackson High School, Jackson Middle School, Jackson Strausser & Sauder Elementary.  All gyms within a 5 minute drive of each other.

Contact:  Tournament Director - Randy Feucht - tournaments@jacksonbasketball.com - 330.697.1537
 
 

Sunday, October 30, 2016
All are invited to the Meet the Team Night on Tueday, November 15th, 2016 in the main high school gym.

6:45 PM - Doors Open & Watch Practice until player/cheerleader introductions

7:30 PM - Introduction of 7th, 8th, Freshman, JV, & Varsity Cheerleaders, followed by 
Introduction of 7th, 8th, Freshman, JV, & Varsity Basketball Players

8:00 PM - Pizza, Cookies, & Drinks served in the Commons

Saturday, October 29, 2016
The following have been selected for the 2016-2017 Jackson Travel teams.  The "Purple/Gold" teams will be split based on team needs and skills after a few travel practices.

3rd Grade
Purple Team:

Adkins, Daniel
Carey, Cameron
Carey, Carter
Kemper, Hayden
Macaluso, Clayton
Michael, Carter
Monterrubio, Adam
Morgan, Luke
Paul, Ryan
Pence, Isaiah
Thiel, Landon

Coaches: 
TBD
4th Grade
Purple/Gold Team:

Bruno, Maxwell
Campbell, Mason
Dalayanis, Gabe
Gross, Brayden
Hann, Grant
Haut, Brian
Hinderegger, Andrew
Kuntz, Nathan
Lancy, Jack
Lattarulo, Giovanni
Maurer, Cole
Monterrubio, Kyle
Morrison, Brayden
Rogers, Connor
Stalnaker, Bryce
White, Cohen

Coach:
TBD
5th Grade
Purple/Gold Team:

Andrews, Kyle
Bailey, Caden
Buso, Tanner
Carey, Kyle
Craven, Anthony
Dobina, Cole
Fuline, Anthony
Kish, Jordan
Lattarulo, Joseph
Mottice, Carter
Pauskar, Mithil
Scroggs, Brayden
Thompson, Chase
Vallone, Michael
Washington, Cedric
Weekley, Cameron

Coach:
TBD
   White Team:

Arnold, Brandon
Ash, Sam
Benson, Kyle
Dionisio, Dominic
Hattery, Landon
Kasler, Ethan
Kohmann, Kaden
Layman, Gavin
Prato, Will

Coach: 
TBD
6th Grade
Purple/Gold Team:

Altman, Alvin
Brown, David
Cochran, Griffin
Eberhart, Jagger
Edwards, Caden
Eldridge, Ryan
Johnston, Jamison
Kelleher, Henry
Kuty, Alex
Lawrence, Craig
McLeod, Keith
Rich, Colin
Sedlock, Hogan
Tucker, Brad
Walters, Ryan
Woolbert, Owen

Coach:
TBD
   White Team:

Blauner, John
Hall, John
Litman, Hunter
Macrides, Dane
Morena, Ben
Nosky, Zachary
Tan, Rylan
Tavaglione, Jack
Thiel, Luke
Wright, Garrett

Coach:
TBD


Friday, October 21, 2016
While the official, per team practice and game schedule is still being finalized, please note that Saturday, November 5th will be the first in-house practice for all leagues.  

Teams will be formed the week of October 31st.  Your coach will contact you by Thursday, 11/3 to let you know the specific time.  

 
General Times & Location:
 
  • 1st  & 2nd Grade: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM (JMMS Gold Gym)
     
  • 3rd Grade: 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM (Sauder)
     
  • 4th Grade: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM (JHS Aux 1)
     
  • 5th Grade: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM (Strausser)
     
  • 6th Grade: 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM (JHS Aux 2)